Track & Field

Patriot League Indoor Track & Field Championships Preview (2.14.19)

Visit the 2019 Patriot League Indoor Track & Field Championship Central
 
CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – The 2019 Patriot League Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships will be hosted by the U.S. Naval Academy at the Wesley A. Brown Field House in Annapolis, Md. beginning Saturday, Feb 16 through Sunday, Feb.17. All nine men’s programs along with all 10 women’s teams will be in competition.
 
The Navy men will aim for its seventh-consecutive and 11th-overall indoor track & field championship, while the Bucknell women will be striving for three-in-a-row to add to their League record 18 championships.
 
On the men’s side Army West Point, Boston University and Lehigh will all be looking to cap strong performances during regular season. For the women, Army West Point, Boston University and Navy will challenge Bucknell in a talented championship field.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP HOST: This year marks the sixth time that Navy will host the Patriot League Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships, and the fourth at the Wesley A. Brown Field House. Opened in 2008, the state of the art facility played host in 2009, 2011 and 2015. The 2001 and 2006 championships were held at the Halsey Field House.
 
PATRIOT LEAGUE AWARDS: Patriot League major awards will also be distributed based on the student-athletes individual championship finishes. For both the men and women, the first place finishers in each event will be named to the All-Patriot League First Team, while the second-place finishers will make the second-team. The men’s and women’s Patriot League Coach of the Year awards will be voted on by the League's head coaches, as will the individual awards including Track Athlete, Field Athlete and Rookie of the Year at the completion of the events.
 
The meet kicks off on Saturday with the men’s heptathlon beginning at 9 a.m., followed by the women’s pentathlon at 9:15 a.m. Individual events begin with the men’s pole vault starting at noon. The championships will conclude on Sunday afternoon with the men’s and women’s 4x400-meter relay, scheduled to begin at 4:20 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., respectively. The closing awards ceremony is scheduled for 5 p.m.
 
Visit here for Complete Schedule of Events
 
RETURNING PATRIOT LEAGUE MEN’S INDOOR CHAMPIONS
The 2019 Patriot League Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships will feature defending champions in 10 of the 17 individual events. Army West Point junior and 2018 Patriot League Indoor Track Athlete of the Year Benjamin Petrella returns to defend his titles in the 3000-meter and 5000-meter runs. Other returning men’s champions include Demetrius Lanier, Navy (200-meter); John Finnegan, Navy (400-meter); Tyrell Maddox, Army West Point (500-meter); Keagan Smith, Army West Point (1-mile); Kordell Williams, Navy (60-meter hurdles); Cedric Williams, Navy (triple jump); Jeff Giannettino, Army West Point (high jump); and Kenneth Brinson, Army West Point (weight throw). In addition, Bucknell will defend its championship from last year as it returns its entire 4x400-meter relay team of Steven Rizio, Robert Dessoye, Alex Dessoye and Billy Melchionni.
 
RETURNING PATRIOT LEAGUE WOMEN’S INDOOR CHAMPIONS
The 2019 Patriot League Women’s Indoor Track & Field Championships will feature defending champions in 10 of the 17 individual events, including Bucknell senior Colleen Buckley, the 2018 Patriot League Indoor Track Athlete of the Year, who won the 3000-meter and 5000-meter runs. Army West Point junior Calli McMullen also returns after claiming titles in the 60-meter and 200-meter dashes. Other returning women’s champions include Jordan Coverson, Boston University (400-meter); Leah Fowlkes, Boston Cassie (500-meter); Abby Halbrook, Army West Point (1000-meter); Christa Jay Moore, Holy Cross (pole vault); Bonvie Fosam, Army West Point (triple jump); and Gillian Morrison, Boston University (pentathlon).  
 
NATIONALLY RANKED PATRIOT LEAGUE STUDENT-ATHLETES
A number of Patriot League student-athletes have posted times and distances to place them in the NCAA Division I national rankings for their individual events. Listed below is their respective ranking for the events
Men’s NCAA Division I Rankings:
Clayton Thompson, Navy, Heptathlon (18th)
Ben Stewart, Navy, Heptathlon (21st)
Kedrin Jefferson, Army West Point, 200-meter (46th)
Jeff Giannettino, Army West Point, High Jump (39th)
Michael Milcarek, Navy, Weight Throw (45th)
Justin Young, Army West Point, 60-meter Hurdles (49th)
Army West Point (Daniel Mazzei, Jackson Hohlt, Jackson Sullivan, Ben Petrella), Men’s DMR (57th)
Sean Brennan, Navy, Weight Throw (57th), Shot Put (69th)
Geoff Kirk, Army West Point, Shot Put (58th)
Army West Point (Luca Mazzanti, Kevin Sembrat, Keagan Smith, Marshall Beatty), Men’s DMR (73rd)
Tyler Hubeny, Lafayette, Heptathlon (67th)
Jacob Stauffer, Army West Point, Weight Throw (74th)
 
Men’s Top Track Performances of the 2018-19 Indoor Season
60-Meter:         Chiebuka Onwuzurike, Boston University, Jr., 6.82-seconds  
200-Meter:       Kedrin Jefferson, Army West Point, So., 21.12-seconds
400-Meter:       Eric Hughey, Navy, So., 47.86-seconds
500-Meter:       Tyrell Maddox, Army West Point, Jr., 1:02.59
800-Meter:       Jackson Sullivan, Army West Point, Jr., 1:51.19
1000-Meter:     Jackson Sullivan, Army West Point, Jr., 2:23.80
Mile Run:         Matt Kravitz, Lehigh, Jr., 4:05.69
3000-Meter:     Jake Brophy, Navy, Sr., 8:10.34
5000-Meter:     Gregory Mathias, Navy, Fr., 14:45.34
60-Meter Hurdles:        Justin Young, Army West Point, Fr., 7.93-seconds
4x400-Meter Relay:     Army West Point, 3:13.05
4x800-Meter Relay:     Navy, 7:46.03
Distance Medley Relay: Army West Point, 10:07.94
 
Men’s Top Field Performances of the 2018-19 Indoor Season
High Jump:      Jeff Giannettino, Army West Point, Sr., 2.14-meters (7’0.25”)
Pole Vault:       Matt Fay, Bucknell, Sr.; Charles Crispi, Navy, Fr.; Stefano Pineda, Navy, Sr., 5.05-meters (16’6.75”)
Long Jump:      Ben Sims, Army West Point, Sr., 7.21-meters (23’8”)
Triple Jump:    Michael Pichay, Holy Cross, So., 14.98-meters (49’1.75”)
Shot Put:          Geoff Kirk, Army West Point, So., 17.94-meters (58’10.25”)
Weight Throw: Michael Milcarek, Navy, Sr., 19.64-meters (64’5.25”)
Heptathlon:      Clayton Thompson, Navy, So., 5331 points
 
Women’s Top Track Performances of the 2018-19 Indoor Season
60-Meter:         Kaitlin Salisbury, Bucknell, Jr., 7.61-seconds
200-Meter:       Leah Fowlkes, Boston University, Jr., 24.13-seconds
400-Meter:       Chelsey Edwards, Navy, So., 55.55-seconds
500-Meter:       Leah Fowlkes, Boston University, Jr., 1:14.27
800-Meter:       Cassie Mundekis, Army West Point, Sr., 2:09.56
1000-Meter:     Cassie Mundekis, Army West Point, Sr., 2:50.56
Mile Run:         Clare Severe, Lehigh, Sr., 4:45.41
3000-Meter:     Colleen Buckley, Bucknell, Sr., 9:46.43
5000-Meter:     Jenna Gasparrini, Holy Cross, Jr., 16:58.59
60-Meter Hurdles:        Lynne Mooradian, Army West Point, Jr., 8.86-seconds
4x400-Meter Relay:     Boston University, 3:44.42
4x800-Meter Relay:     Army West Point, 8:59.31      
Distance Medley Relay: Lehigh, 12:06.12
 
Women’s Top Field Performances of the 2018-19 Indoor Season
High Jump:      Jordan Otto, Lehigh, Jr., Noa Levy, Lehigh, So., 1.68-meters (5’6”)
Pole Vault:       Christa Moore, Holy Cross, So.; Madison Falvey, Navy, Jr.; Madisyn Hawkins, Lehigh So., 3.80-meters (12’5.5”)
Long Jump:      Kaitlin Salisbury, Bucknell, Jr., 5.88-meters (19’3.5”)
Triple Jump:     Lovie Burleson, Boston University, Sr., 12.41-meters (40’8.75”)
Shot Put:          Samantha Orie, Navy, So., 14.25-meters (46’9”)
Weight Throw: Samantha Orie, Navy, So., 17.88-meters (58’8”)
Pentathlon:       Brianna White, Army West Point, Fr., 3228 points
 
2018-19 Patriot League M-F Athletic Track & Field Athletes of the Week
M-F Athletic Male Track Athlete of the Week
12.4.18 – Tyrell Maddox, Army West Point, Jr., Sprinter
12.11.18 – Nikolas Smith, Boston University, So. Sprinter
1.15.19 - Tyrell Maddox, Army West Point, Jr., Sprinter
1.22.19 - Justin Young, Army West Point, Fr., Hurdler
1.29.19 – Eric Hughey, Navy, So., Sprinter
2.5.19 – Kedrin Jefferson, Army West Point, So., Sprinter
2.12.19 – Bobby Gablein, Bucknell, Jr., Sprinter
 
M-F Athletic Female Track Athlete of the Week
12.4.18 – Leah Fowlkes, Boston University, Jr., Sprinter
12.11.18 – Bridget Chiaravalle, Boston University, Sprinter
1.15.19 – Chelsey Edwards, Navy, So., Sprinter
1.22.19 – Cassie Mundekis, Army West Point, Sr., Distance
1.29.19 - Leah Fowlkes, Boston University, Jr., Sprinter
2.5.19 - Chelsey Edwards, Navy, So., Sprinter
2.12.19 – Regine Tugade, Navy, Jr., Sprinter
 
M-F Athletic Male Field Athlete of the Week
12.4.18 – Matt Fay, Bucknell, Sr., Vaulter
12.11.18 – Michael Pichay, Holy Cross, So., Jumper
1.15.19 – Clayton Thompson, Navy, So., Multi-Events
1.22.19 – Kenneth Brinson, Army West Point, Sr., Thrower
1.29.19 – Matt Fay, Bucknell, Sr., Vaulter
2.5.19 - Matt Fay, Bucknell, Sr., Vaulter
2.12.19 – Stefano Pineda, Navy, Sr., Vaulter
 
M-F Athletic Female Field Athlete of the Week
12.4.18 – Kaitlyn Salisbury, Bucknell, Sr., Jumper/Sprinter
12.11.18 – Christa Jay Moore, Holy Cross, So., Vaulter
1.15.19 – Evelyn Berecz, Navy, So., Jumper
1.22.19 - Kaitlyn Salisbury, Bucknell, Sr., Jumper/Sprinter
1.29.19 - Kaitlyn Salisbury, Bucknell, Sr., Jumper/Sprinter
2.5.19 – Lovie Burleson, Boston University, Sr., Jumper
2.12.19 – Delia Sipe, Bucknell, So., Thrower,
 
M-F Athletic Male Rookie of the Week
12.4.18 – Justin Young, Army West Point, Fr., Hurdler
12.11.18 – Vincent Polignano, Lehigh, Fr., Jumper
1.15.19 - Justin Young, Army West Point, Fr., Hurdler
1.22.19 - Justin Young, Army West Point, Fr., Hurdler
1.29.19 – Clayton Turner, Navy, Fr., Middle-Distance
2.5.19 – Charles Crispi, Navy, Fr., Vaulter
2.12.19 - Charles Crispi, Navy, Fr., Vaulter
 
M-F Athletic Female Rookie of the Week
12.4.18 – Karly Forker, Bucknell, Fr., Middle-Distance
12.11.18 – Grayce Heinemann, Loyola Maryland, Fr., Middle-Distance
1.15.19 – Chloe Alfieri, Navy, Fr., Sprinter
1.22.19 – Jill Warabak, Lafayette, Fr., Hurdler
1.29.19 – Jill Warabak, Lafayette, Fr., Hurdler
2.5.19 – Breanna Mealer, Navy, Fr., Jumper/Hurdler
2.12.19 - Karly Forker, Bucknell, Fr., Middle-Distance
 
2018 Patriot League Indoor Track & Field Championships Final Results
Men’s Final Results: 1) Navy, 240; 2) Army West Point, 197; 3) Bucknell, 117; 4) Lehigh, 81.5; 5) Boston University, 62; 6) American, 41; 7) Lafayette, 23; 8) Holy Cross, 11.5; 9) Colgate, 6

Women’s Final Results: 1) Bucknell, 158.5; 2) Army West Point, 154; 3) Navy, 140; 4) Boston University, 129; 5) Lehigh, 110.33; 6) Holy Cross, 67; 7) Loyola Maryland, 28; 8) American, 12; 9) Lafayette, 7; 10) Colgate, 2

2018 Patriot League Indoor Track & Field Major Awards (bold denotes returning student-athletes)
Patriot League Men’s Coach of the Year: Jamie Cooks, Navy
Patriot League Women’s Coach of the Year: Kevin Donner, Bucknell
Patriot League Male Track Athlete of the Meet: Benjamin Petrella, Army West Point, So., Distance
Patriot League Female Track Athlete of the Meet: Colleen Buckley, Bucknell, Jr., Distance
Patriot League Male Field Athlete of the Meet: Trevor Knowles, Lehigh, Sr., Multi-Events
Patriot League Female Field Athlete of the Meet: Briyah Brown, Army West Point, Sr. Throws
Patriot League Male Rookie of the Meet: Alex Dessoye, Bucknell, Fr., Sprints
Patriot League Female Rookie of the Meet: Christa Jay Moore, Holy Cross, Fr., Vaulter
 
Men’s Indoor Track & Field First-Team All-Patriot League (First-Place Finishers)
Army West Point: Lee Bares (Pole Vault), Kenneth Brinson (Weight Throw), Tyrell Maddox (500m), Benjamin Petrella (3000m, 5000m), Keagan Smith (1-Mile, DMR), Nickolas Causey (DMR), Christian Wright (DMR), Anthony Boswell (DMR), Jeff Giannettino (High Jump)
Bucknell: Nicholas Lombardo (Long Jump), Steven Rizio (4x400m), Robert Dessoye (4x400m), Alex Dessoye (4x400m), Billy Melchionni (4x400m)
Lehigh: Trevor Knowles (Heptathlon)
Navy: Aaron Watson (60m), Cory Donley (4X800m), Jacob Shewbert (4x800m), Josh Hanna (1000m, 4x800m), Justin Hyytinen (800m, 4x800m),  Demetrius Lanier (200m), Kordell Williams (60m Hurdles), John Finnegan (400m), Sean Brennan (Shot Put), Cedric Williams (Triple Jump)
 
Men’s Indoor Track & Field Second-Team All-Patriot League (Second-Place Finishers)
American: Liam Purdy (4x800m, DMR), Alaeldin Tirba (3000m, 5000m, 4x800m), Benjamin Doiron (4x800m), Matthew Rainey (4x800m, DMR), Trevor Patton (DMR), Chris Tibbetts (DMR),
Army West Point: Kevin Dyer (200m), Tyler Davis (60m)
Boston U.: Jason Beisma (Heptathlon), Nikolas Smith (4x400m), Robie Webster (4x400m), Haig Rickerby (4x400m), Cameron Nurse (4x400m)
Bucknell: Alex Dessoye (400m), Nicholas Lombardo (High Jump)
Lafayette: David McGriff (Weight Throw)
Lehigh: Trevor Knowles (60m Hurdles), Kyle Kirk (800m)
Navy: Stefano Pineda (Pole Vault), Cedric Williams (Long Jump), Jake Brophy (1-Mile), Eric Hughey (500m), Jacob Shewbert (1000m), John Barber (Shot Put)
 
Women’s Indoor Track & Field First-Team All-Patriot League (First-Place Finishers)
American: Brianna Belo (800m)
Army West Point: Abby Halbrook (1000m), Briyah Brown (Weight Throw, Shot Put), Calli McMullen (60m, 200m),  Bonvie Fosam (Triple Jump)
Boston U: Leah Fowlkes (500m), Tehya Noell (60m Hurdles, Long Jump), Jordan Coverson (400m), Gillian Morrison (Pentathlon)
Bucknell: Colleen Buckley (3000m, 5000m), Jenna Farmer (4x800m), Christine Bendzinski (1-mile, 4x800m), Gianna Mincone (4x800m), Tiara Tardy (4x800m), Lauren Hudson (High Jump)
Holy Cross: Christa Jay Moore (Pole Vault)
Lehigh: Hannah Bonaguidi (DMR), Kristen Lavallee (DMR), Brooke Schaeffer (DMR), Clare Severe (DMR)
Navy: Chelsey Edwards (4x400m), Brittany Burg (4x400m), Christina Quigley (4x400m), Amanda Agana (4x400m)
 
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Second-Team All-Patriot League (Second-Place Finishers)
Army West Point: Abby Halbrook (1-mile), Kamryn Brinson (Weight Throw), Lynne Mooradian (Pentathlon), Samantha Coletti (1000m), Morgan Chewning-Kulick (DMR), Emma Record (DMR), Cassie Mundekis (DMR), Andrea Karlen (DMR),
Boston U: Cecelia Gerstenbacher (200m)
Bucknell: Christine Bendzinski (3000m), Alexa DiGregorio (Long Jump), Kaitlin Salisbury (60m), Kafilat Oladiran (60m Hurdles), Alexandra Butz (High Jump)
Holy Cross: Jenna Gasparrini (5000m), Zoe Matherne (800m)
Lehigh: Kaitlyn Toman (Pole Vault), Hanna Brosky (4x800m), Mary Casey (4x800m), Brooke Schaeffer (4x800m), Claire Severe (4x800m)
Loyola Maryland: Senna Olhsson (500m)
Navy: Brittany Burg (400m), Ashanti Curry (Shot Put)
 
ABOUT THE PATRIOT LEAGUE
The Patriot League is in its third decade of academic and athletic achievement, continually demonstrating that student-athletes can excel at both academics and athletics without sacrificing high standards. The Patriot League’s athletic success is achieved while its member institutions remain committed to its founding principle of admitting and graduating student-athletes that are academically representative of their class. Participation in athletics at Patriot League institutions is viewed as an important component of a well-rounded education.